Privacy Policy

Principles of Personal Data Protection

At HEATON k. s. we are well aware of the importance of the protection of personal, and we therefore pay due attention to this issue. After the necessary definition of basic terms, in the following document you will learn how the data of each visitor of our websites are protected and stored.

Through this declaration on Principles of Personal Data Protection, we want to explain to you in the best possible way the method of collecting and using personal data gained from you as the visitors of the website www.heaton.cz (hereinafter referred to as the “Web”), the operator of which is HEATON k. s. It does not collect any of your personal data that you have not provided voluntarily. Whenever you provide your personal data through the Web, you simultaneously agree to the collecting, use and availability of the data in question.


Your personal data are processed in compliance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as the “APDP”), as amended, and with the principles of the Framework Directives for Data Protection, primarily with Directive 95/46/ES of the European Parliament and of the Council.


The administrator and simultaneously the processor of these personal data is HEATON k. s., Na Pankráci 332/14, Post Code 140 00 Praha 4. The Company is registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section A, Entry 76116, Identification No./IČO/: 26206285, Tax Identification No./DIČ/: CZ26206285 (hereinafter referred to as “HEATON”).


Any information collected about you shall be used primarily (i) to provide the products and services required by you, to inform of new products and services and also to improve our customer services, in particular the Web, and (ii) in order to disseminate business communications electronically according to Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Services of Information Society.


Personal Data Collection


a) Actively communicated personal data    

Should Heaton need data that will enable it to identify you (personal data) or contact you for the purpose of providing a product or service you have required, we will ask you for such data. These personal data may contain your name and surname, company name, email address, telephone number, address and other information on the company or on your payment/credit card in case of an on-line payment.


b) Passively communicated data 

The Web may also collect certain information on the access of visitors to the Web (for more information about access to the Heaton website see the Terms and Conditions for Use), e.g. IP address, through which these users access the Internet, the date and time of their access to this Web, pages opened by them from the Web and the browser version from which they have visited the Web. We gain this information through cookies files (you will find more information on cookies files below). Such information shall be used for your personification and for providing products and services you have required or to which you have given your consent. HEATON may use personal data for providing better quality of customer services and related products and for innovation of the Web, as well as in order to facilitate the application of this Web, which may be achieved by eliminating the necessity to repeatedly introduce the same information, and the Web will adapt to the particular preferences or interests of its user.

Consent to the Processing of Personal Data

By filling in and sending the respective registration form or by logging in via Facebook, in compliance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended (Act on Personal Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and with Act No. 480/2004 Coll., as amended, (Act on Certain Services of Information Society), I agree that HEATON k. s., with its registered office Na Pankráci 14, 140 00 Praha 4 (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”) may process my personal data mentioned in this form for:

 

1.Marketing purposes of the administrator – in particular sending the information newsletter, advertising communications relating to the offering of products and services, sending information of organized events, services and contacting during the performance of market surveys and marketing research. Contacting methods include personal visits, electronic mail or telephone;

2.The purpose of personal data analysis that enables direct contact with individual clients (so called direct mailing).

I am giving this consent to process my personal data voluntarily for an indefinite period from the day of its granting or until I withdraw this consent, as applicable. I declare that the information I have provided is true and has been provided voluntarily.

Personal data shall mean information contained in this form, particularly: name, surname, telephone number, email address, workplace address.

I declare that I am aware of my legitimate rights to access my personal data, correct errors and inaccuracies, delete and transfer my personal data, the possibility to require the limitation of the processing and raise objections to the processing, as well as the possibility to withdraw this consent at any time. I also acknowledge that a withdrawal of my consent shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing arising from the consent that was provided before its withdrawal.  

I can exercise these rights of mine by sending an email message to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , by contacting my client service at +420 242 428 690, or sending a written request to the Administrator´s address.

At the same time, I acknowledge and agree that the personal data provided by me in this form for the above mentioned purpose and for the above mentioned period shall be processed and stored by the Administrator manually and automatically through his own authorized employees or through third persons, if need be (e.g. external contractual partners and personal data processors), whose update list shall be published on the Administrator´s website. 

I declare that I have familiarized myself with the details on personal data processing mentioned in the Principles for Personal Data Processing. In case of doubts as to the observance of these rights of mine by the Administrator, I may apply to the Administrator or even directly to the Office for Personal Data Protection with a request for rectification. 

I also declare that the Personal Data that I have provided for registration are true and relate to me.

Use of Personal Data for Third Party Marketing Purposes

Under no circumstances shall we transfer, assign or provide your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Data


You have the right to access your personal data and the right to their removal or correction, including other legal rights to these data. In this case HEATON shall be obliged to inform you upon your request in written form to what extent and for what purpose your personal data are processed, who and in which way will process your personal data and to whom these data may be made available. The exact extent of information is defined by Section 12(2) of APDP under which you may require information on (i) the purpose of processing the personal data; (ii) the personal data or personal data categories, as applicable, which are subject to processing, including any available information about their source; (iii) the nature of automatic processing in connection with its use for decision making, in case such acts or decisions are made on the basis of this processing, the content of which means an interference with the right and legitimate interests of the data subject; (iv) the recipient or categories of recipients. The administrator is entitled to require adequate remuneration not exceeding the costs necessary for providing the information.


Personal Data Processing


Personal data may be processed manually and automatically, namely by the personnel of the personal data administrator or by the personal data processor. You are providing your consent to the processing voluntarily by providing such personal data in electronic form on the Web. By means of these Principles and in compliance with the Terms and Conditions for Use, you were informed in compliance with APDP about all your statutory rights, primarily the right to access personal data, the right to correct personal data, the right to withdraw the consent to at any time processing by written information sent to the administrator´s address, and the rights according to Section 21 of APDP, namely that you may (i) ask the administrator or the processor for an explanation; (ii) require that the administrator or the processor remedy the situation which is in conflict with protection of the private and personal life of the data subject or in conflict with the law. This may particularly relate to the blocking, repair, completion or removal of personal data.


By giving consent to the processing of personal data, you simultaneously agree to receive business communications from the administrator to your email address that you have voluntarily provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time in written form to the administrator´s registered address. In case of a breach of the personal data protection rights, it is possible to file a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection. 


Information on the Cookie Files We Use


HEATON websites and online services connected therewith may use cookies for the purpose of the optimisation of services.


A cookie is a small file usually consisting of letters and numbers that is sent by the Operator through an Internet server to the file of the cookie browser on the hard disc of the Web visitor. On this basis the device of the Web visitor is recognized when revisiting the Web, at the moment of connection between the Internet server of the Web operator and the Internet browser.


One of the primary functions of the cookies files is to save your time. If you, for instance, adjust the website or will be going through the Web, the cookie file shall remind the Web of the specific information about your preferences during your next visit. It shall offer you an environment to which you were used to according to your last visits so that the Web is more personal for you and can better respond to your individual needs. Therefore, as soon as you return to the website server, the previously entered information may download in order to facilitate your use of the Web functions which you have already tailored, e.g. automatic pre-filling of logging data. All this shall substantially simplify the process of displaying the relevant content, simplify navigation on the Web, etc. If you remove all cookie files, you will have to configure the presets for our Web again. If you pass to another device or browser, you will also have to provide your presets again. 


We also use these data for marketing purposes and processing in the services Google AdWords and Google Analytics. These cookies files serve to collect information about how the visitors are using our website.


Data are collected anonymously and they are generated in particular sets with information on (i) the date and time of your access to our website; (ii) how many and which sites you visited and how long you were on our website; (iii) the name of your Internet domain and IP address that enable you to access our website; (iv) the web browser you are using and operational system of your computer; (v) the website from which you were referred to the Web.


You can view the information on privacy protection principles of Google by clicking on the following link: 
www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/.

On its Web, HEATON uses two types of cookies, namely (i) temporary cookies files (session cookies), which are stored in the cookie file of your browser until you finish working with the browser, and (ii) permanent cookies files (tracking cookies), making your orientation on the Web easier and more comfortable, and which remain stored in your browser much longer (the length of setting depends on the settings of the website browser). These permanent cookies enable the transfer of information to the Internet server during each visit to the website. However, regardless of how the cookies files are used, they do not collect personal identifiable identification data. These data are stored in the cookies files in your computer and are anonymous. Your identity cannot be unequivocally defined from any of these data.


On the Web, HEATON only operates basic cookies files that are essential to the functionality of the Web, which are exempted from Directive No. 2002/58/ES and need not be deactivated. However, you may refuse these cookies files. You may tailor the setting of your browser as needed so that it refuses the cookies files. If you do so, you will probably not be able to make full use of the interactive function of the HEATON Web.


HEATON is responsible for the use of cookies and the collection of related information, and it may also use the cookies files for the promotion and optimisation of its marketing communication even that performed through third party advertisers.


More information on the cookies files is available at 
http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm.

References to Third Party Websites


When browsing the website, you may meet hyperlinks referring to third party websites. HEATON is not responsible for the collection and use of personal data on these websites or applications and recommends that you familiarize yourselves properly with the relevant conditions and declarations on personal data protection prior to browsing these websites or using such applications and services.


Providing Data to Third Parties


HEATON shall not share or transfer any identifiable information about you to third parties without your consent. We may share your personal data solely (i) with authorized business partners for the purpose of the distribution of offers of products and services and other communications with you; (ii) in cases required by law, for instance in connection with inquiries from the state administration, with litigations or other legal processes and requirements, and (iii) if we are convinced in good faith that providing your personal data is necessary to protect our rights, for instance in the investigation of a possible breach of our terms and conditions or in the detection, prevention or discovering of fraud.


Changes in Principles of Personal Data Protection


We may update these Principles when necessary. HEATON reserves the right to change these Principles. If this happens, we shall also revise the date of the last update mentioned in these Principles. We recommend that you review these Principles regularly so that you are currently informed about how we help protect the personal data you have provided us with.


Contact Information


If you think that HEATON has failed to comply with these Principles, contact us at 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . If your complaint is legitimate, we shall identify the problem and resolve it as soon as possible.